Super visa

Home / FAQ / Super visa

How does the parent and grandparent super visa differ from a visitor visa?

Currently, most visitors to Canada may visit for up to six months when they first enter Canada. Visitors who wish to stay longer must apply for an extension, and pay a new fee.

With the parent and grandparent super visa, eligible parents and grandparents can visit family in Canada for up to two years without the need to renew their status.

The Super Visa is a multi-entry visa that provides multiple entries for a period up to 10 years. The key difference is that the Super Visa allows an individual to stay for up to two years on initial entry into Canada, while a 10-year multiple entry visa would only have a status period for each entry of six months only.

 

Is the parent and grandparent super visa a multi-entry visa?

Yes, the super visa is a multi-entry visa. It allows multiple entries for up to 10 years.

What’s the difference between the parent and grandparent super visa and the 10-year multiple entry visa?

The key difference is that the super visa allows multiple entry periods lasting up to 2 years. Those travelling on a 10-year multiple-entry visa can only stay for up to six months per entry.

Who is eligible for a parent and grandparent super visa?

To be eligible for the super visa, applicants must be the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents. Dependants of parents and grandparents are not eligible for the super visa. However, they can apply for a regular visitor visa. The super visa applicants must also be found admissible to Canada and meet some other conditions.

Visa officers consider several factors before deciding whether an applicant is admissible. Officers must believe the applicant is a genuine visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of the visit. Among the things the officer might consider are the following:

  • the person’s ties to his or her home country;
  • the purpose of the visit;
  • the person’s family and financial situation;
  • the overall economic and political stability of the home country; and
  • invitations from Canadian hosts.

The parent or grandparent must also do the following:

  • provide a letter promising financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada who has a minimum income;
  • prove he or she has Canadian medical insurance for at least one year to cover the time he or she will be in Canada; and
  • complete an immigration medical examination.

Do you provide Super visa Insurance that covers all the Requirements to apply for Super visa ? 

Yes, we only sell policies that meet the government’s requirements.

Furthermore we consult with Apac Immigration Services to make sure the insurance we provide is accurate and optimized for your Super visa application

What does Super Visa Insurance Cover ?

 The Insurance covers EMERGENCY medical expenses – these can be thought of as anything that is unexpected and requires treatment. It can be at a walk-in clinic, family doctor, or hospital. If you visit, for any reason, does not require treatment (like a check up, eye exam, teeth cleaning) it will not be covered. If you are ever unsure, call the claims department, before seeking medical attention.

How do i know what date to use for my effective date to start the insurance ?

Because you need the Super Visa Insurance to apply for the PG-1 Super Visa we advise giving yourself at least three months. You need the effective date to be the same date your loved one enters the country so if the effective date is coming but you still don`t have a visa or flight DO NOT let the policy come into force.

How long does it take to process the policy ?

 Once you have decided which insurance you would like, the application needs to be filled out (can also be done, with our staff, over the phone). It will take about 10 minutes to complete and once your payment is processed, we email the documents directly to you within minutes.

The information required to do the process is: Birthday, Effective date, Medical history, Prescription drugs, Medical conditions, Deductible, First/Last name (has to match the passport), your Canadian address/phone number/email, and payment (Visa, Master Card, or American Express).

How do I prove that I have Super Visa Medical Insurance ?

When you purchase Super Visa insurance from us we send you confirmation in a format acceptable to the CIC. Simply attach it to your application.

If your Super visa Application is being processed at Apac Immigration Services we will send them the requisite documents right away to be attached with your application.

 

×
Connect with us on Whatsapp :)